FSC UPDATES

Fuel-Surcharge

 

Summary Excerpt: U.S. On-Highway Diesel Fuel Prices* (dollars per gallon)


 02/20/201802/12/2018
U.S3.0273.063
East Coast3.0823.111
     New England3.1293.154
     Central Atlantic3.2743.306
     Lower Atlantic29392.966
Midwest2.9703.020
Gulf Coast2.8182.851
Rocky Mountain2.9532.972
West Coast3.3993.432
     West Coast less California3.0723.107
     California3.6583.689

 

Previous 6 months fsc index

 

Except as otherwise specifically provided, a fuel surcharge, will be determined by the U.S. National Average Fuel Index for diesel fuel as published by the U. S. Department of Energy. Hilco Transport, Inc. fuel surcharges are based on the Lower Atlantic prices. Refer to the website below. The current Diesel Fuel Index will be obtained every Monday and the fuel surcharge will be adjusted up or down as necessary based on the above referenced Index. For billing purposes, the fuel surcharge percentage is calculated based only on the freight charges and does not include any accessorial charges in its calculation.

[http://www.eia.gov/petroleum/gasdiesel/]


Call Now
Directions